Are the Magnificent 7 Still Driving S&P 500 Q3 Earnings?

    TL;DR: Yes, but narrowly. FactSet estimates Magnificent 7 earnings growth of 33.2% for Q3 2026, against 27.7% for the other 493 S&P 500 companies. Most of the group's growth comes from NVIDIA and…

    ·5 min read
    Reviewed by Jeff Barnes — CEO of Angel Investors Network · MBA · $1B+ in Capital Formation
    A curved glass tower in Times Square at dusk, its glass catching warm gold light against a deep navy sky, with a few silhouetted pedestrians in the foreground.
    TL;DR: Yes, but narrowly. FactSet estimates Magnificent 7 earnings growth of 33.2% for Q3 2026, against 27.7% for the other 493 S&P 500 companies. Most of the group's growth comes from NVIDIA and Meta. Without them, the other five grow 7.5%.

    The analysis asks whether a pattern that has held for several quarters will continue: in aggregate, the Magnificent 7 have reported higher year-over-year earnings growth than the rest of the index. For Q3, the answer on paper is still yes. The gap is 5.5 percentage points, and the figure for the other 493 blends actual results with estimates for companies that have not yet reported.

    How much faster are the Magnificent 7 growing in Q3 2026?

    FactSet puts the estimated year-over-year earnings growth rate for the Magnificent 7 at 33.2% for Q3 2026. The blended rate for the remaining 493 companies is 27.7%, according to FactSet Insight.

    A 27.7% rate for the rest of the index is high by any normal standard. The lead is real, but it is thin, and it belongs to two companies rather than seven.

    Which companies actually drive the Magnificent 7 number?

    Two of them do. FactSet names NVIDIA and Meta Platforms as the top two contributors to Magnificent 7 earnings growth for the quarter. If both were excluded, the estimated growth rate for the remaining five would fall to 7.5% from 33.2%.

    That changes what the label means. The group is two very fast growers plus five companies that, taken together, grow 7.5%, well below the index's 29.0%. Treat "Magnificent 7" as a single bet and you are really holding two earnings stories.

    Who contributes most across the whole S&P 500?

    The top five contributors to S&P 500 earnings growth for Q3 2026 are Micron Technology, NVIDIA, Meta Platforms, EchoStar Corporation and Boeing, in that order. Micron and NVIDIA lead. Without those two, FactSet says the blended index growth rate would fall to 20.0% from 29.0%.

    Measure (Q3 2026, FactSet)Growth rate
    Magnificent 7, estimated33.2%
    Other 493 companies, blended27.7%
    Magnificent 7 excluding NVIDIA and Meta7.5%
    S&P 500, blended29.0%
    S&P 500 excluding Micron and NVIDIA20.0%

    Two names account for nine points of index growth. Even so, 20.0% without them is still a strong quarter. For the longer record of how unusual this pace is, see AIN's look at how rarely the S&P 500 has grown earnings this fast.

    Do other data providers see the same picture?

    They agree on direction. They differ on the number. A BNN Bloomberg opinion piece by Brooke Thackray, using LSEG I/B/E/S data, puts expected Q3 earnings growth at 30.6% and revenue growth at 11.8%. FactSet's blended figure is 29.0%.

    The providers use different methods and update on different days, so the gap does not signal an error on either side. The same piece calls Q2 growth of 53.7% probably a one-time event, driven by mandatory reporting of unrealized gains at some large technology companies. Don't compare Q3 against that quarter.

    What does this mean for investors?

    If you hold an S&P 500 index fund or a managed account built around it, you hold this concentration whether you chose it or not. Wall Street's menu sells the index as broad diversification. On earnings, Q3 leans heavily on a few names.

    Downside first: if NVIDIA or Meta disappoints, the 7.5% figure tells you the other five Magnificent 7 names grow too slowly to cover the gap in the group's number. The index would feel it.

    That is the same question worth asking of any private deal: what carries the return, and what happens if it fails? AIN's piece on AI mega-round valuations applies it to private AI funding, where the same spending theme shows up with less liquidity. And if you are weighing public yield against private risk, money-market yields versus private credit puts the two side by side.

    What should you watch next?

    The 27.7% figure for the other 493 companies will move as more of them report, because it combines actual and estimated results. Watch NVIDIA and Meta first. Their reports carry most of the group's number.

    Common mistakes

    The easy slip is reading 33.2% as the growth rate of seven companies. It's an aggregate, and NVIDIA and Meta carry most of it. Another is lining up numbers from FactSet, LSEG and others as if they came from one series, when each differs in method and timing.

    The last trap is treating an estimate as a result. Until a company reports, its number is a forecast. Even the 27.7% for the other 493 still mixes in estimates.

    FAQ

    How much do Magnificent 7 stocks contribute to the S&P 500?

    FactSet measures contribution to earnings growth, not index weight. On that measure, NVIDIA and Meta are the top two contributors within the group, and Micron and NVIDIA lead the whole index for Q3 2026, per FactSet Insight.

    How is the S&P 500 doing without the Magnificent 7?

    The other 493 companies have a blended Q3 2026 earnings growth rate of 27.7%, per FactSet Insight. That mixes actual and estimated results, so it will change as reporting continues.

    Do all data providers show the same Q3 earnings growth?

    No. FactSet shows a blended 29.0% for the S&P 500. BNN Bloomberg cites LSEG at 30.6%. Providers differ in method and timing.

    Get the AIN briefing

    If you want this kind of read on public and private markets each week, sign up for the free AIN briefing.

    Educational content only. Not investment, tax, or legal advice. Not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Private-market investments are illiquid and involve risk of loss, including total loss of capital. Consult qualified advisers. Angel Investors Network is not a broker-dealer or investment adviser.

    Looking for investors?

    Browse our directory of 750+ angel investor groups, VCs, and accelerators across the United States.

    Share
    J

    About the Author

    Jeff Barnes, MBA