Dollar Stays Near 18-Month High on Mideast, CPI Focus

    TL;DR: The dollar index sat at 102.14 on Monday, close to the 18 month high it hit last week, as Middle East fighting and a US inflation report due this week kept investors cautious, according to Reu…

    ·5 min read
    Reviewed by Jeff Barnes — CEO of Angel Investors Network · MBA · $1B+ in Capital Formation
    A supertanker moored at a Gulf oil terminal at dusk, with flare stacks and pipework lit in gold against a deep navy sky and a few workers in silhouette.
    TL;DR: The dollar index sat at 102.14 on Monday, close to the 18-month high it hit last week, as Middle East fighting and a US inflation report due this week kept investors cautious, according to Reuters. Traders put an 81% chance on the Fed holding rates this month. Oil stayed above $103 a barrel.

    On the submarine, I signed off on QA jobs only after the check was done, never on the first reading. A Monday morning in Asian trading is a first reading. It matters to you if you own private funds, because a currency move like this changes what overseas holdings are worth on your statement and what a leveraged deal costs to finance.

    What happened to the dollar on Monday?

    The dollar index, which measures the greenback against a basket of six currencies, was slightly down at 102.14 in early Asian trade, Reuters reported. That's still not far from the 18-month peak it reached last week. Against the yen, the dollar was down 0.14% at 158.160.

    The euro is the weak side of the trade. After a fifth straight week of losses, it rose nearly 0.1% to $1.121, as investors worried about France's fiscal health ahead of the 2027 presidential election.

    The positioning data tells me the move has real money behind it. Weekly data from the US markets regulator shows bullish dollar bets rose to around $36 billion in the week to October 7, from $8.4 billion three weeks earlier, largely at the expense of the euro, Reuters reported via Euronext.

    Why is the Middle East conflict moving currencies?

    Oil is the link. Brent crude was down 1% at $103.55 a barrel, according to Reuters, but that follows swings after Yemen's Iran-backed Houthis stepped up strikes on Saudi Arabia and two tankers were attacked over the weekend, per CNBC.

    Brent futures sit nearly 45% above where they were before the war started, with some physical markets at double those levels. I wouldn't count on diplomacy to change that soon. Iran confirmed receiving a US peace proposal through intermediaries, but analysts quoted by Reuters said "we do not expect a breakthrough this week."

    What does the inflation data change for the Fed?

    The Fed raised rates last month for the first time since 2023, and markets are watching data to judge whether it moves again, according to Reuters. Traders now price an 81% chance of the Fed standing pat this month, up from 51% a month earlier, per the CME FedWatch tool.

    Our dollar index piece from October 6 put the odds of an October hike above 70%, citing fxstreet.com. The Reuters pricing now points to a hold. That's why I read this week's inflation report as the swing factor, not the dollar level itself.

    IndicatorLatest readingSource
    Dollar index102.14, near 18-month peakReuters
    Brent crude$103.55 a barrel, down 1%Reuters
    Fed holds this month81% odds, up from 51%Reuters, citing CME FedWatch
    Euro$1.121 after five weekly lossesReuters
    Dollar against yen158.160 yenReuters

    Four of these rows are prices. The Fed odds are traders' guesses, and one data release can flip them.

    What does a strong dollar mean for accredited investors?

    If you hold private funds with overseas assets, a stronger dollar shrinks what those holdings are worth when translated back into dollars. If you're buying foreign assets or funds with currency exposure, it lowers your entry cost but adds the risk that the move reverses. No source I found measures either effect for private markets, so this is my reading of how currency translation works, not a measured result.

    Oil above $100 also feeds inflation worries, and higher rates raise the cost of capital for every leveraged deal you evaluate. Our guide to gold, commodities and real assets as inflation hedges covers the tools people reach for here, with their own downsides. Rising rates also strain lenders: our look at private credit's redemption backlog shows what that pressure looks like when investors want out.

    Downside first. Before you ask what the dollar's strength might add to your returns, ask which of your holdings it could quietly subtract from.

    Common mistakes when the dollar jumps

    The first mistake is treating an 18-month high as a signal to act. It describes where the dollar has been, and Reuters itself notes that markets are waiting on a data release that hasn't happened yet.

    The second is ignoring currency exposure you already own. It tends to sit in a fund's footnotes, and you only need one afternoon to find it. The third is reacting to the Fed odds as if they were a decision. A rise from 51% to 81% still leaves a one-in-five chance of something else.

    FAQ

    Why is the dollar near an 18-month high? Reuters ties it to the Middle East conflict keeping investors cautious, ahead of US inflation data later this week. Traders have also added bullish dollar bets, largely against the euro, which has fallen for five straight weeks.

    Will the Fed raise rates this month? Markets price an 81% chance the Fed holds, up from 51% a month ago, per the CME FedWatch tool as reported by Reuters. The Fed raised rates last month for the first time since 2023. This week's inflation data could shift those odds.

    Does a strong dollar hurt private investments? It can reduce the dollar value of foreign-currency assets and funds with overseas exposure. The effect depends on each fund's holdings and hedging. Check the fund's currency policy in its documents.

    What to do today

    Open the latest statement for any fund you own with overseas assets and find the line that says whether currency exposure is hedged. If you can't find it, email the sponsor and ask before this week's inflation report lands. Then subscribe to the free AIN briefing, and we'll walk through what the numbers mean for private markets when they arrive. If you want to size alternatives overall, our allocation guide is the place to start.

    Educational content only. Not investment, tax, or legal advice. Not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Private-market investments are illiquid and involve risk of loss, including total loss of capital. Consult qualified advisers. Angel Investors Network is not a broker-dealer or investment adviser.

    Looking for investors?

    Browse our directory of 750+ angel investor groups, VCs, and accelerators across the United States.

    Share
    J

    About the Author

    Jeff Barnes, MBA