This Week in Fund Closes: What $6 Billion in New Commitments Across Eight Funds Reveals About Where LP Capital Is Going
Nine fund closes in one week ranged from $4 billion to $17 million in size, showing a widening barbell in where LP capital concentrates today.

Key Takeaways
- Ares Management's Japan Logistics Development Partners V closed at ¥612 billion ($4 billion), hitting its hard cap and beating its 2021 predecessor by nearly 50%.
- EQT completed its $3.2 billion combination with Coller Capital the same week, pushing EQT's total assets under management to roughly €341 billion ($389 billion).
- Five funds in the same seven-day window closed below $250 million each: Crescent Capital ($232 million), Ventures Platform ($84 million), Permanent Capital Ventures ($200 million), Capital F ($17 million), and Cherubic Ventures ($68.88 million).
- GenNx360 Capital Partners closed a record $865 million Fund IV, and Carrick Capital Partners closed a $600 million continuation vehicle for Saviynt, showing mid-size managers with strong track records can still raise real money.
I track fund closes for a living, or close enough to one. Most weeks bring a scattered handful of announcements, a growth-equity shop here, a real estate vehicle there, nothing that adds up to a pattern. The week of August 27 through September 1, 2026, was different. Nine separate capital-formation events landed inside five business days, and when I lined them up side by side, the size distribution jumped out before I even started writing.
At the top, Ares Management closed a ¥612 billion ($4 billion) Japan logistics fund at its hard cap, and EQT finished a $3.2 billion combination with secondaries firm Coller Capital. At the bottom, Capital F closed a $17 million debut fund, and Cherubic Ventures closed a $68.88 million Fund VI. In between sat a cluster of funds mostly under $250 million. Below, I walk through what actually closed, verified against primary sources, then give you my honest read on what a one-week sample can and can't tell you about where limited partner (LP) capital, the money institutions and wealthy individuals commit to funds, is going in 2026.
The Mega End: Ares and EQT
Ares Management's real estate arm announced the final close of Japan Logistics Development Partners V LP on September 1, raising ¥612 billion, approximately $4 billion, according to the firm's own press release distributed through Newswire and corroborated by Reuters reporting. The fund closed at its hard cap and came in nearly 50% larger than its 2021-vintage predecessor, which raised ¥412 billion. That makes JDP V the largest closed-end institutional fundraise in Ares Real Estate's history.
The investor base tells you who is writing checks this size. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board came in as a cornerstone investor with a ¥150 billion commitment (roughly $968 million) on its own, and CPP Investments has participated in every JDP vintage since the series launched in 2011. The rest of the fund drew pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, and insurers spanning North America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and the Middle East. That's an oversubscribed, brand-name real estate strategy meeting structural demand for logistics space in a market where land is scarce.
The same week, EQT completed its $3.2 billion combination with Coller Capital, a transaction first announced in January 2026. This is not a traditional fund close. It's a platform acquisition, structured mostly in EQT shares, that folds Coller's secondaries business (funds that buy existing private equity stakes from other investors who want liquidity before a fund's natural end date) into EQT's private markets platform under a new brand, Coller EQT. The consideration was funded largely through roughly 80.4 million newly issued EQT shares, about 7% of EQT's outstanding stock, according to EQT's own announcement. Post-close, EQT's total assets under management reached roughly €341 billion, about $389 billion.
I'm including EQT/Coller here because it's capital-formation news even though it isn't a classic LP commitment cycle. It shows the same consolidation logic that shows up in fund sizes: scale begets more scale. EQT didn't need to raise a bigger secondaries fund from scratch. It bought one of the largest independent secondaries managers and absorbed the LP relationships that came with it.
The Middle: Real Track Records, Real Money, Not Mega Scale
Three closes in this window sit in a middle tier that's easy to overlook next to the headline numbers but matters just as much for understanding where capital flows.
GenNx360 Capital Partners, a New York-based private equity firm investing in U.S. lower-middle-market industrial and business services companies, closed its fourth flagship fund at $865 million on August 27, exceeding its target and marking the largest fund in the 20-year-old firm's history, according to the firm's own announcement. GenNx360 walked into this fundraise with more than $2 billion in realizations over the trailing two and a half years, including a roughly $2.025 billion sale of Precision Aviation Group to VSE Corporation. That's the pattern behind most successful mid-market raises this year. LPs re-up when a manager can point to cash actually returned, not paper markups.
Carrick Capital Partners closed an oversubscribed $600 million continuation vehicle around identity-security company Saviynt, with Coller Capital, on the buy side this time, leading the vehicle and HSBC Asset Management as co-lead, according to Carrick's press release. A continuation vehicle lets a manager's existing fund investors either roll their stake forward or cash out, in this case at an 11x gross multiple, while new capital comes in to keep backing the company. Carrick separately committed $255 million in new capital to Saviynt, its largest single investment ever, as part of Saviynt's $700 million Series B at a roughly $3 billion valuation. The $600 million figure describes ownership restructuring and LP liquidity, not fresh cash landing on Saviynt's balance sheet, a distinction that matters if you're an LP trying to read these announcements accurately.
Crescent Capital Group, an alternative credit firm with roughly $53 billion in assets, closed its second captive CLO equity fund, Crescent CLO Equity Funding II, at $232 million, more than double the $103 million its 2018 predecessor raised, per the ABF Journal report on the close. A collateralized loan obligation (CLO) equity fund invests in the riskiest, highest-return slice of loan pools that banks and credit managers package and sell in tranches. Global insurers and pension funds backed the raise, and Crescent's managing director framed the doubling as reflecting "growing conviction" from institutional investors, even in what the firm itself called a competitive fundraising environment.
The Small End: Emerging Managers Still Closing, at a Fraction of the Size
Four raises in the same week landed under $100 million, and each one is worth naming because the pattern only shows up when you see all four together.
Ventures Platform, a seed-stage venture firm focused on Africa, closed its second institutional fund, VP Pan-African Fund II, at $84 million on August 26, beating its original $75 million target, according to TechCabal's reporting. The fund came in 1.8 times the size of the firm's 2022 debut fund and brought in new backers including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Norfund, and the Ashesi University Foundation. TechCabal noted the raise landed just $23 million short of the combined total of all six African venture funds that closed in 2025, a reminder of how thin overall deal flow still is in that market even as individual managers grow.
Permanent Capital Ventures, founded in early 2024 by former LinkedIn sales chief Mike Gamson and former project44 growth executive Jason Duboe, launched a $200 million Fund II on August 27 focused on Series A applied-AI companies, pushing total capital raised since inception past $350 million, per Pulse 2.0's coverage. The firm runs a concentrated model, each partner making one to two investments a year, betting that operating experience in enterprise sales matters more at Series A than portfolio breadth.
Capital F, an all-female-led venture firm founded by Dawn Dobras and Margaret Coblentz, closed its $17 million debut fund on August 26, with close to 80% of its limited partners being women, according to TechCrunch's reporting on the close (the firm's own release puts the figure closer to 85%). That composition matters more than fund size here. Industry-wide, women hold under 20% of LP seats in venture funds. Capital F built its LP base deliberately, through "VC curious" salon events aimed at women who had never written an LP check before. The firm invests $250,000 to $1 million checks at pre-seed and seed, and had already logged one exit, the Google acquisition of portfolio company Big Sur AI, before the fund finished closing.
Cherubic Ventures, the Taipei- and Silicon Valley-based firm founded by solo general partner Matt Cheng, closed its sixth fund at $68.88 million on September 1, pushing the firm's total assets under management across six funds past $500 million, according to the firm's PR Newswire announcement. The size is deliberate. The number eight carries a prosperity association in East Asian cultures, and Cherubic built the fund around it. The close landed the same week as the firm's tenth anniversary, and portfolio companies including AI-patent platform Patlytics have already raised more than $500 million in follow-on funding.
Fund Closes, Week of August 27 to September 1, 2026
| Manager | Vehicle | Size | Focus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ares Management | Japan Logistics Development Partners V | ¥612B (~$4.0B) | Japan logistics real estate development |
| EQT / Coller Capital | Platform combination | $3.2B consideration | Private equity and credit secondaries |
| GenNx360 Capital Partners | Fund IV | $865M | Lower-middle-market industrial and business services buyouts |
| Carrick Capital Partners | Saviynt continuation vehicle | $600M | Single-asset continuation, identity security |
| Permanent Capital Ventures | Fund II | $200M | Series A applied AI |
| Crescent Capital Group | CLO Equity Funding II | $232M | CLO equity, control positions |
| Ventures Platform | Pan-African Fund II | $84M | Pre-seed to Series A, pan-African |
| Cherubic Ventures | Fund VI | $68.88M | Early-stage venture, robotics and AI |
| Capital F | Debut fund | $17M | Pre-seed and seed, "female economy" |
My Read: Barbell, Not Broad Recovery
Add up the biggest four, Ares, EQT, GenNx360, and Carrick, and you get roughly $9 billion in headline value, though the EQT and Carrick figures represent share-funded acquisitions and LP liquidity events rather than fresh capital deployed into new strategies. Count only true new-capital fund closes across all nine events and you land closer to the $6 billion figure in this piece's headline, with more than $4 billion of that concentrated in a single Ares vehicle. The other five closes combined, Crescent, Ventures Platform, Permanent Capital Ventures, Cherubic, and Capital F, total just over $600 million. One fund outraised five funds combined by more than six times.
That's a barbell, not a bell curve. If LP capital were spreading evenly across manager sizes and stages, you'd expect more density in the middle: funds in the $300 million to $600 million range, comparable to GenNx360's $865 million but scaled down. Instead this week showed one fund at massive scale hitting its hard cap and a cluster of funds under $250 million, with almost nothing between them.
I don't think this is a crisis signal, and I want to be careful not to oversell a five-business-day sample into a trend line. Every fund in this cluster closed. None failed to reach target, and three, Ares, Ventures Platform, and GenNx360, explicitly beat their targets or hit hard caps. That's healthier than a week full of funds quietly extending deadlines. What the data does suggest, cautiously, is that LPs will write very large checks to managers with long track records and hard structural demand stories, while smaller and newer managers, even ones with differentiated theses like Capital F's LP-composition strategy or Ventures Platform's pan-African footprint, are still raising real money, just an order of magnitude less per fund.
Whether that's healthy diversification or capital quietly consolidating toward the biggest names depends on what happens over the next several quarters, not one week. Ventures Platform's own numbers cut against the "capital is fleeing smaller managers" read: its $84 million Fund II beat its own target in a year TechCabal called one of the most cautious global venture backdrops in memory. If emerging managers were getting squeezed out entirely, that fund wouldn't have closed above target. I'd want three or four more weeks shaped like this one before calling the barbell a durable shift rather than a coincidence of timing, and I'd watch whether EQT/Coller-style platform consolidation in secondaries repeats, since fewer independent secondaries managers is a different kind of concentration worth tracking on its own.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does it mean when a fund closes "at its hard cap"?
A hard cap is the maximum amount a manager has decided a fund will accept, often set below what demand would support, to keep the strategy disciplined. Ares' Japan Logistics Development Partners V closing at its ¥612 billion hard cap means investor demand met or exceeded that ceiling, a stronger signal than simply hitting a target.
Is a continuation vehicle the same thing as new capital for a company?
No. A continuation vehicle, like the $600 million one Carrick Capital Partners closed around Saviynt, mainly restructures ownership and gives existing fund investors the choice to roll their stake forward or cash out at a set return. Carrick's separate $255 million commitment to Saviynt is the actual new capital entering the company.
Why did such a wide range of fund sizes close in the same week?
Fund closes get scheduled around due diligence timelines, fiscal quarter-ends, and manager-specific milestones, so clustering in a given week is partly coincidence. What's notable isn't that they landed together. It's that the size distribution split so sharply between mega-scale and sub-$250 million with almost nothing between.
Should a smaller fund size make an LP cautious about a manager like Capital F or Cherubic Ventures?
Not automatically. Fund size and fund performance are different variables. A $17 million or $68.88 million fund can post strong returns on a smaller capital base, and both Capital F and Cherubic Ventures pointed to early portfolio traction, including confirmed exits and follow-on funding. Judge any fund on deployment discipline and track record, not size relative to the week's biggest raise.
Author Disclosure: Jeff Barnes, MBA has no personal position in any company, fund, or platform named in this article. Angel Investors Network has no current commercial relationship with any party mentioned. AIN provides marketing and education services, not investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. All investments involve risk, including loss of principal.
Part of Guide
Looking for investors?
Browse our directory of 750+ angel investor groups, VCs, and accelerators across the United States.
About the Author
Jeff Barnes, MBA
Continue Reading

EQT Closes Coller Capital Deal as Secondaries Market Hits Record $120 Billion

Mega Rounds Are Back: What the Late-2026 Form D Wave Signals for Retail Access

Ventures Platform Closes $84M Pan-African Fund II: What It Signals for Frontier VC

SPAC Revival 2026: Off Life Support Isn't the Same as Back

The Victory Capital-First Eagle Deal Is a Fee Compression Warning, Not a Growth Story
